Monday, 12 May 2014
7:30-9:00 am Breakfast Atrium
8:00-9:00 am Registration/Check-in Foyer
9:00-9:15 am Welcome and Opening Remarks Atrium
9:15-10:30 am Keynote Address: Bob Goudzwaard Atrium
10:30-11:00 am Break and Refreshments Atrium
11:00 am-12:30 pm Session One
 Faithful Business: Beyond the Bottom Line
John Leder, Supreme Steel
Kathy Schmidt, Schmidt Realty Group
Gregg Oldring, Industry Mailout
Lachlan Whatley, MetalBoss Technologies Inc.
 N110
 Economic Justice and Urban Food Security
Jessie Radies, Founder, Live Local Alberta
Elizabeth Smythe, Concordia University College
Candace Vanin, Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada
Janelle Hebert, Riverbend Gardens
Moderator: Lorelei Hanson
 N119
  Just Economy and First Nations
Travis Enright, Canon Missioner for Indigenous Ministry
Janice Makokis, Organizer, Idle No More
Lorraine Land, Olthuis Kleer Townshend LLP
L116
12:30-1:45 pm Lunch Atrium
1:45-3:00 pm
Keynote Address: Diane Ablonczy 
3:00-3:30 pm
Break and Refreshments
 
3:30-5:00 pm “Putting Ideas to Work”
Practitioners and Theorists Networking Forum

The session will open with an introduction and discussion of a new, cross-sectoral partnership between the Centre for Philosophy, Religion, and Social Ethics at the Institute for Christian Studies, The Christian Reformed Church in Canada, and the Centre for Community Based Research entitled, Justice and Faith: Individual Spirituality and Social Responsibility in the Christian Reformed Church in Canada. This project will serve as a case study for developing and maintaining fruitful cross-sectoral partnerships; it will open to a broader discussion of the benefit of such partnerships, and will also provide an opportunity to brainstorm potential future collaborations.

Steve van de Hoef, CRC Office of Social Justice, facilitator
Ronald A. Kuipers, Institute for Christian Studies, facilitator
Atrium
 5:30-7:00 pm Dinner Atrium
 7:30-8:30 pmLive Musical Performance: Jey Witten and Braden Gates 
Tuesday, 13 May 2014
7:30-9:00 am
Breakfast
Atrium
8:30-9:00 am
Registration for New Arrivals
Foyer
9:00-10:30 am
Session Two

 Civil Society Panel
Doug Blomberg: "Economic Justice for Schools in Secular Societies"
Theresa Zolner: “Mental Health Justice”
Harry Kits: "International Development: Trade or Aid"
 N110
 Faith, Community, and Climate Change
Joe Gunn, CPJ, Ottawa
Ms Sara Farid, CCODP animator, Calgary
Rev. Dr. Mishka Lysack, Calgary’s School of Social Work
Moderator: Randolph Haluza-Delay
L116
 Thought that Matters to Economics
Joshua Lee Harris: "Value Problems Left and Right: Hans-Georg Gadamer and the Economic Person"
Michael DeMoor: “Property Rights and the Common Good: How Aristotle and Hegel can make Alberta a more just place.”
Allyson Carr: “Speaking Stories Into Truth: Economic Justice for Women in Christine de Pizan’s Book of the City of Ladies and life in V Day’s City of Joy Today”
 N119
10:30-11:00 am
Break and Refreshments
 
11:00am-12:30 pm Session Three
 
  Genuine Progress: How Do You Measure Economic Justice?
Graeme Esau, “The Economics of Well-being"
Hector Acero Ferrer, “Evolution of Social Catholic Thought in Latin America: What We Can Learn about Economic Justice from Contexts of Oppression”
Mark Anielski, author of The Economics of Happiness
L116
  Talking About the Oilsands: Is a Breakthrough Possible?
Elwil Beukes, The King's University College
Dennis Vroom, Industry Relations
Wayne Prins, Christian Labour Association of Canada
 N110
  Canadian Law and EconomicJustice
Jonathan Nicolai-deKoning, The Mustard Seed
Mark Huyser-Wierenga, Crown Prosecutor, Government of Alberta
 N119
12:30-1:45 pm Lunch
 Atrium
1:45-3:15 pm Session Four
 
  Working for Socio-Economic Justice: CLAC’s Efforts on Behalf of Canada’s Under-Represented Groups and Communities
Dick Heinen, Christian Labour Association of Canada
Paul Wilson, Christian Labour Association of Canada
N110
  Getting to the Roots: Making Public Commitments to End Homelessness and Poverty: Learning from the Edmonton Experience
Bob McKeon, Office for Social Justice, Catholic Archdiocese of Edmonton
Jay Freeman, Edmonton Homeless Commission
Janice Melnychuk, Mayor's Taskforce to Eliminate Poverty in Edmonton
L116
  Talking About the Oilsands: Finding a Way Forward?
John Hiemstra, The King's University College
Gerda Kits, The King's University College
Melody Lepine, Mikisew Cree First Nation
N119
3:15-3:45 pm Break and Refreshments
Atrium
3:45-5:00 pm
Concluding Plenary Panel
Atrium
5:00-5:15 pm
Concluding Remarks & Acknowledgements
Atrium